Privacy Policy

Your Credit Union is displaying this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

  • We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and gather broad demographic information.
  • In a few areas of the Somerset Community Credit Union website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to keep you informed of our latest products and services after your visit to the The personal information that you supply to your Credit Union enables us to personalise and improve your web browsing experience. It gives us a greater understanding of you, so that we can recommend services and promotions that we feel would be of interest to you. It is completely optional for you to participate. We request information from you when you:
    • Participate in a competition
    • Make an online enquiry
    • Submit feedback
  • Our site’s enquiry forms ask for your name, email address, and where appropriate other personal information that would be needed to register for or subscribe to our services. In the case of newsletters or mailing lists you will be able to remove your name from these lists at any time.
  • When you join the Credit Union as a member via the website, we will share your information with Experian for the purpose of Identity Confirmation only.
  • The information you provide will only be used to support and improve your customer relationship with your Credit Union, and we guarantee that we will never pass on any of your personal information to a third party without your express permission.
  • When you visit our website,, you can surf the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our site, we use “cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is a small text file, which is stored within your web browser and identifies your computer to our server. They also enable us to record how often you visit the site and the areas you navigate within it. It functions as your identification card, recording your passwords and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.
  • While the Credit Union uses cookies to track your visit, and our Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided the Credit Union with personal information.
  • If you have any questions about our terms of use, privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this web site, you can contact us at info@somersetccu.uk.

Credit Union Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting our members’ privacy. The credit union requires any information marked as mandatory for membership to either meet legal obligations or to enable us to perform our contract with you. Where you are not able to provide us with this information, we may not be able to open an account for you. Where we request further information about you not required for these reasons, we will ask you for your consent.

How we use your personal information

The Somerset Community Credit Union may process, transfer and/or share personal information in the following ways:

For legal reasons

  • confirm your identity
  • perform activity for the prevention of financial crime
  • carry out internal and external auditing
  • record information about you on a members’ register

For performance of our contract with you

  • deal with your account(s) or run any other services we provide to you;
  • consider any applications made by you;
  • carry out searches of your financial history
  • undertake statistical analysis, to help evaluate the future needs of our members and to help manage our business
  • send you statements, new terms & conditions (including changes to this privacy statement), information about changes to the way your account(s) operate and notifications of our general meetings.

For our legitimate interests

  • recover any debts owed to us

With your consent

  • maintain our relationship with you including marketing and market research. We will not assume implied consent.

Sharing your personal information

We will disclose information outside the credit union:

  • to third parties to help us confirm your identity to comply with money laundering legislation
  • to HM Court Service and or debt recovery agents, who may check the information against other databases – private and public – to which they have access to, for the purpose of debt recovery
  • to any authorities if compelled to do so by law (e.g. to HM Revenue & Customs to fulfil tax compliance obligations)
  • to fraud prevention agencies to help prevent crime or where we suspect fraud;
  • to any persons, including, but not limited to, insurers, who provide a service or benefits to you or for us in connection with your account(s)
  • to other members when they view the members’ register which contains details of members’ names, joining and leaving dates, and mailing addresses as required by our Rules
  • to our suppliers in order for them to provide services to us and/or to you on our behalf
  • to anyone in connection with a reorganisation or merger of the credit union’s business as required by our Rules
  • to the Financial Services Compensation Scheme for the purpose of their work

Where we send your information

While countries in the European Economic Area all ensure rigorous data protection laws, there are parts of the world that may not be quite so rigorous and do not provide the same quality of legal protection and rights when it comes to your personal information.

The credit union does not directly send information to any country outside of the European Economic Area, however, any party receiving personal data may also process, transfer and share it for the purposes set out above and in limited circumstances this may involve sending your information to countries where data protection laws do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK.

For example, when complying with international tax regulations we may be required to report personal information to the HM Revenue and Customs which may transfer than information to tax authorities in countries where you or a connected person may be tax resident.

Retaining your information

The credit union will need to hold your information for various lengths of time depending on what we use your data for. In many cases we will hold this information for a period of time after you have left the credit union

To read our policy for retaining members data please contact us on 01278 447100.

Your Rights

Your rights under data protection regulations are:

(a)    The right to access

(b)    The right of rectification

(c)    The right to erasure

(d)    The right to restrict processing

(e)    The right to data portability

(f)     The right to object to data processing

(g)    Rights related to automating decision-making and profiling

(h)    Right to withdraw consent

(i)     The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Your rights explained

Right to Access

You have the right to access your personal data and details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data on request.

The right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you corrected and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

The right to erasure

In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay.

Those circumstances include:

  • the personal data is no longer needed for the purpose it was originally processed
  • you withdraw consent you previously provided to process the information
  • you object to the processing under certain rules of data protection law
  • the processing is for marketing purposes
  • the personal data was unlawfully processed

However, you may not erase this data where we need it to meet a legal obligation or where it necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The right to restrict processing

In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and
  • you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data.

We will only otherwise process it:

  • with your consent;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person;

 

The right to object to processing  

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

The right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is

(a)    consent; or

(b)    that the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a commonly used and machine-readable format or instruct us to send this data to another organisation. This right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Rights related to automatic processing

This Credit Union does not use automatic processing to make decisions concerning loans or withdrawals.

Right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office which is responsible for data protection in the UK. You can contact them by:

  1. Going to their website at: https://ico.org.uk
  2. Phone on 0303 123 1113
  3. Post to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Contact us about your rights

For more information about how your rights apply to your membership of the credit union or to make a request under your rights you can contact us by email at info@somersetccu.uk or by phone on 01278 447100. We will aim to respond to your request or query within one month or provide an explanation of the reason for our delay.

Contact details

 

Somerset Community Credit Union

Victoria Park Community Centre

Victoria Park Drive

Bridgwater TA6 7AS

 

Email: info@somersetccu.uk

 

Phone: 01278 447100

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly here on this web page for updates. We won’t alert you for every small change, but if there are any important changes to the Policy or how we use your information we will let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.